MASTERS LEAGUE – January 2017

RESULTS

master-league-score-sheet-soldier

master-league-score-sheet-1

master-league-score-sheet-2

master-league-score-sheet-hero

 

master-league-score-sheet-hero-2

GENERAL INFORMATION

Registration/Briefing

Rego will commence from 7.15am.

Briefing will be at 8.00am.

First WOD will be at 8.30am.

Getting there

We are located at 24B/33-37 College Street, Gladesville.  College Street has recently been blocked off so the best access to get to the gym is to come along Victoria Road, turn into Frank Street, which then becomes College Street.  We are located in the industrial complex on the right.

Parking

We have plenty of off-street parking as well as non-timed parking on College Street.

Where you can set up

We have a large covered carpark area adjacent to the Box.  We will have cordoned off areas for you to set up camp.  Bring a chair with you.  If you want you can bring a gazebo and set it up beside this area so you will still be close to the action.

Food

Street Feast Mobile will supply coffee as well as snacks and wraps etc.  You can use cash or card to pay.  GEO will be selling coconut water and bottles of water.  There will not be fridges available so please bring an esky if you need to keep things cold.  Zeus Greek Street Food is just around the corner for another food option.

Toilets

We have two toilets inside the gym.  These will be the only ones available for use so please be respectful and keep them clean.

Judging

To attempt consistency with judging, for the most part we will be supplying volunteer judges for WODs 1 and 3.  We ask that you, the competitors volunteer to help us out for WOD 2 which is fairly easy to judge.  Your help would be greatly appreciated.  All Judges will be instructed to be strict but fair.  If you have an injury or movement issue that does not allow you to reach the required standards of any movement, please inform your judge and demonstrate to them prior to your heat beginning.

PLEASE NOTE: Any arguing or aggressive behaviour directed to any of the Judges or volunteers will result in instant disqualification.  These guys are offering up their time to help run a comp for you.  They are not getting paid.  They will do their best to offer the highest standard of judging but sometimes mistakes are made.  Suck it up and do another rep.  Lets keep it amicable and fun.

Handling of Equipment

If you are using an empty bar, please do not drop the bar but place down on the floor.  If any empty bars are dropped, YOU WILL BE NO-REPPED.  The same applies for bars loaded with less than 5kg either side.  For bars loaded with 5kg either side, we ask that the bar be controlled down to the hip before releasing.  If bars are dropped from above the hip YOU WILL BE NO-REPPED.

 

WODS

WOD 1 

8 min EMOM

Each minute, perform 8 Thrusters, and in the remaining time perform max Lateral Burpees over Bar

**Score will be total Burpees performed over the 8 minutes.  If you do not complete the required 8 thrusters in one minute, you can start again in the next minute or you can take a minute to rest.

HERO – 45/35kg, 50-59 HERO – 40/30kg

WARRIOR – 40/30kg, 50-59 WARRIOR 35/25kg

SOLDIER – 35/25kg, 50-59 SOLDIER 20/15kg

 

WOD 2

For time:
400m Run
500m Row
30 Double Unders/90 Singles
50/35 cal Assault Bike

* Time cap of 10 mins. Any reps/cals not completed will be added as one second to your 10 min time cap. For example, if you are a female and you only get 10 cals finished on the bike, then the remaining 25 cals will be added to your time as 10:25mins.  If you are doing singles and the time cap comes up during the singles, the remaining reps of your singles will be divided by 3 and then added as seconds.

HERO – Double Unders only

WARRIOR/SOLDIER – Double Unders or Singles but you must choose at the start, tell your judge and stick to it.

WOD 3

In 6 mins, build up to a heavy 3RM of the following complex:

1 Deadlift + 1 Hang Clean + 1 S2OH

* The complex must be completed as touch and go reps, unbroken until 3 sets of the complex are completed.  Your score will be the heaviest successful 3RM performed.  Hands must remain on the bar.

HERO – Cleans must be Squat Cleans

WARRIOR/SOLDIER – Power Clean or Squat Clean

HEATS LIST

****Please note: Heats have been organised for the most efficient running of the comp on the day.  We can accomodate a maximum of 9 people per heat so some groups have been split and/or mixed with other age groups, but where possible we have tried to place everyone with others in their division.

GROUP 1

Benjamin Impson Male Hero 35-39
David Rodriguez Male Hero 35-39
Jerry Eckerman Male Hero 35-39
Sean McCawley Male Hero 35-39 *WD
Sean Casey Male Hero 35-39
Mitch Cook Male Hero 35-39
Ben Tily Male Hero 35-39 *WD
David

Taapi

Costa

Pokino

Male

Male

Hero

Hero

35-39

35-39

 WOD 1 – 8.30am; WOD 2 – 9.30am; WOD 3 – 11.30am

GROUP 2

Elona Small Female Hero 40-44
Lydia Jane Paziuk Female Hero 40-44
Sonya Cameron Female Hero 40-44
Jenny Smith Female Hero 40-44
Kylie Massi Female Hero 45-49
Nikki Rudge Female Hero 45-49

WOD 1 – 8.41am; WOD 2 – 9.43am; WOD 3 – 11.40am

GROUP 3

Jason Hebbard Male Hero 40-44
Phil Evans Male Hero 40-44
Charles Baker Male Hero 40-44
Mike Edelson Male Hero 40-44
Scott Cameron Male Hero 40-44
Gabriel Cerda Male Hero 40-44
Ed Wod Male Hero 40-44
Shooter McGavern Male Hero 40-44
Michael Smith Male Hero 40-44

WOD 1 – 8.52am; WOD 2 – 9.56am; WOD 3 – 11.50am

GROUP 4

Holly Usher Female Hero 35-39
Kaisa Qvist Female Hero 35-39
Shelley Twydle Female Hero 35-39
Marie Copeland Female Hero 35-39
Jenny Stagg Female Hero 50-59
Judith Tynan Female Hero 50-59
Vanessa Miller Female Hero 50-59
Donna Beavan Female Hero 50-59

WOD 1 – 9.03am; WOD 2 – 10.09am; WOD 3 – 12.00pm

GROUP 5

Darren Tahu Make Hero 40-44
Adam Durant Male Hero 45-49
Carl Miller Male Hero 45-49
Mark Brown Male Hero 45-49
Gary Stavrakis Male Hero 45-49
Paul Mcguire Male Hero 50-59
Marcel De Wit Male Hero 50-59
Steve Bellamy Male Hero 50-59

WOD 1 – 9.14am; WOD 2 – 10.22am; WOD 3 – 12.10pm

GROUP 6

Neroli Field Female Warrior 35-39
Jennifer Milad Female Warrior 35-39
Janice Sideroudakis Female Warrior 35-39
Emma Keogh Female Warrior 35-39
Melissa Le Quesne Female Warrior 40-44
Raylene Thompson Female Warrior 40-44
Fiona Pitt Female Warrior 45-49
Kellie Carrall Female Warrior 45-49
 Melinda  Jenkins  Female  Warrior  45-49

WOD 1 – 9.25am; WOD 2 – 10:35am; WOD 3 – 12.20pm

GROUP 7

Donna White Female Warrior 40-44
Elizabeth Golsby Female Warrior 40-44
Misa Carter Smith Female Warrior 40-44
Morven Reid Female Warrior 40-44
Nicole Bignell Female Warrior 40-44
Petrina Nelson Female Warrior 40-44
Tammy Howard Female Warrior 40-44
Sandra Burgess Female Warrior 40-44

WOD 1 – 9.36am; WOD 2 – 10.48am; WOD 3 – 12.30pm

GROUP 8

Jan Lesundak Male Warrior 35-39
Max Strachan Male Warrior 35-39
Daniel Hedges Male Warrior 35-39
 Ray  Younis  Male  Warrior  40-44
Adam Evans Male Warrior 40-44
Jason Bird Male Warrior 40-44
Matthew Murtough-Coombes Male Warrior 40-44
Michael Forbes Male Warrior 40-44

WOD 1 – 9.47am; WOD 2 – 11.01am; WOD 3 – 12.40pm 

GROUP 9

Shaun Martin Male Warrior 40-44
Andy Hope Male Warrior 40-44
Blake Sutton Male Warrior 40-44
Brian Giesen Male Warrior 40-44
David Gies Male Warrior 40-44
Joshua Derouffignac Male Warrior 40-44
Marcus Nicholls Male Warrior 40-44
Todd Woods Male Warrior 40-44
Brad Raco Male Warrior 40-44

WOD 1 – 9.58am; WOD 2 – 11.14am; WOD 3 – 12.50pm

GROUP 10

Darren Jones Male Warrior 45-49
Andre Herbst Male Warrior 45-49
Greg Willis Male Warrior 45-49
Jim Wackett Male Warrior 45-49
Nick Kollias Male Warrior 45-49
Mark Franklin Male Warrior 45-49
Steve Porter Male Warrior 45-49
Jonathan Perry Male Warrior 45-49
Trevor Taylor Male Warrior 45-49 *WD

WOD 1 – 10.09am; WOD 2 – 11.27am; WOD 3 – 12.50pm

GROUP 11

Paul Rutten Male Warrior 45-49
Darren Redden Male Warrior 45-49
Peter Connelley Male Warrior 45-49
David Wilde Male Warrior 50-59
John Horne Male Warrior 50-59
Schulyer Elia Male Warrior 50-59
Enrico Massi Male Warrior 50-59
Brett

Rob

Chapman

Stares

Male

Male

Warrior

Warrior

50-59

50-59

WOD 1 – 10.20am; WOD 2 – 11.40am; WOD 3 – 1.00pm

GROUP 12

Cheryl

Joanna

Willis

Taylor

Female

Female

Warrior

Warrior

50-59

5059

Amber Raco Female Soldier 35-39
Sarah White Female Soldier 40-44
Jeannine Porter Female Soldier 40-44
Melanie Hochkins Female Soldier 40-44
Claire Lloyd-Prior Female Soldier 40-44

WOD 1 – 10.31am; WOD 2 – 11.53am; WOD 3 – 1.10pm

GROUP 13

Uno Makotsvana Male Soldier 35-39
Ciaran O Connor Male Soldier 35-39
David Michell Male Soldier 40-44
Wayne Grimson Male Soldier 40-44
Craig Boylan Male Soldier 45-49
Adam Brown Male Soldier 45-49
Adam Buick Male Soldier 45-49

WOD 1 – 10.42am; WOD 2 – 12.06pm; WOD 3 – 1.20pm

GROUP 14

Tracey Schneider Female Soldier 45-49
Lina Laezza Female Soldier 45-49*WD
Stacey Fawcett Female Soldier 45-49
Christine Onley Female Soldier 45-49
Deborah Fenton Female Soldier 50-59
Jane Wilde Female Soldier 50-59
Karen Coleman Female Soldier 50-59
Mon Navarro Female Soldier 50-59
Julie Uren Female Soldier 50-59

WOD 1 – 10.53am; WOD 2 – 12:19pm; WOD 3 – 1.30pm

GROUP 15

Garry Rudge Male Soldier 50-59
Brian Reid Male Soldier 50-59
Christian Diaz Male Soldier 50-59
Dennis Chrismale Male Soldier 50-59
Mark Uren Male Soldier 50-59
Roger Byrne Male Soldier 50-59
Norm Role Male Soldier 50-59
Scott Leimroth Male Soldier 50-59

WOD 1 – 11.04am; WOD 2 – 12.32pm; WOD 3 – 1.40pm

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: